Friday May 1 |
6:40 – 7:40 |
Phil Beachy (Stanford) |
Plenary Talk / Developmental Biology Lecture |
7:40 – 10:00 |
Reception |
Saturday May 2 |
Session I |
Intercellular signaling |
Chair : Marian Waterman |
8:30 – 8:55 |
Henk Roelink (UC Berkeley) |
“Handing over Hedgehog: how to move a membrane-bound ligand from cell to cell.” |
8:55 – 9:20 |
Marian Waterman (UC Irvine) |
“Modulation of Wnt signaling via regulation of TCF expression and localization.” |
9:20 – 9:45 |
Francesca Mariani (USC) |
“Growth factor signaling during skeletal development” |
9:45 – 10:10 |
Rachel Smith-Bolton (UC Berkeley) |
“Genetic studies of tissue regeneration in Drosophila” |
10:10 – 10:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
Session II |
Cell biology of development |
Chair: Wallace Marshall |
10:30 – 10:55 |
Tau-Mu Yi (UC Irvine) |
“Yeast: A Model System for Cell Polarity” |
10:55 – 11:20 |
Wallace Marshall (UC Berkeley) |
“Orientation of centrioles and cilia” |
11:20 – 11:45 |
Gian Garriga (UCB) |
“Arf GTPases and Frizzled signaling in C. elegans asymmetric neuroblast divisions” |
11:45 – 12:00 |
Fabrice Roegiers (Fox Chase Cancer Center) |
“A conserved NPAF motif directs Numb-mediated Sanpodo endocytosis in Drosophila sensory organ precursor cells” |
12:00 – 1:00 |
Lunch |
Session III |
Neural development |
Chair: Neil Segil |
1:00 – 1:25 |
Samantha Butler (USC) |
“Controlling the rate of axon outgrowth: a potential axon guidance mechanism?" |
1:25 – 1:50 |
Neil Segil (House Ear Institute/USC) |
“Development and Regeneration of the Inner Ear: Coordinating cell cycle and differentiation – Constraining Notch signaling.” |
1:50 – 2:05 |
Konstantinos Zarbalis
(UC Davis) |
“Manta ray a novel ENU mutant with brain and craniofacial defects” |
2:05 – 2:20 |
Virginia M. Hazen (USC) |
“The role of smads in BMP-mediated commissural axon guidance” |
2:20 – 2:40 |
Coffee Break |
Session IV |
Transcription, Chromatin and development |
Chair: Joanna Wysocka |
2:40 – 3:05 |
Anandasankar Ray (UCR) |
“Transcriptional mechanisms underlying odor receptor gene choice” |
3:05 -3:30 |
Jennifer Armstrong (Claremont Colleges) |
“Functions of the CHD1 chromatin remodeling factor in development and chromosome structure” |
3:30-3:55 |
Joanna Wysocka (Stanford) |
“Making faces: chromatin remodeling in the neural crest” |
3:55-4:10 |
Sam Cox (USC) |
“A variant histone H3.3 mutant reveals a role for epigenetic remodeling in the specification of the multipotent cranial neural crest” |
4:10 – 4:30 |
Coffee Break |
Session V |
Education Session |
|
4:30 – 4:55 |
Ira Clark (UCLA) |
“Discovery and evidence based approaches to science education” |
4:55 – 5:20 |
Rahul Warrior (UC Irvine) |
“How do you teach 900 + freshmen a quarter?” |
6:00 – 7:00 |
Dinner |
7:00 - 8:00 |
Poster Session |
|
8:00 – 10:00 |
Bonfire |
|
Sunday May 3 |
7:30- 8:30 |
Breakfast |
Session VI |
Cardiovascular development |
Chair: Takashi Mikawa |
8:30 – 8:55 |
Takashi Mikawa (UCSF) |
“Vascular Patterning Along the Embryonic Midline” |
8:55 – 9:20 |
Jau-Nian Chen (UCLA) |
“Chemical genetic analysis of cardiovascular development in zebrafish” |
9:20 – 9:35 |
Sarah Peyrot (UC Berkeley) |
“Hh signaling regulates development of distinct tissues during lymph heart organogenesis” |
9:35- 9:55 |
Coffee Break |
Session VII |
Evolution/Development |
Chair: Nipam Patel |
9:55-10:20 |
Craig T. Miller (UC Berkeley) |
“Genetic analysis of evolutionary change in vertebrates” |
10:20 – 10:45 |
Rob Steele (UC Irvine) |
“Using chemical genetics and confocal imaging to explore developmental processes in Hydra” |
10:45-11:00 |
Monika Abedin (UC Berkeley) |
“Cadherin evolution and the origin of animals” |
11:00-11:15 |
Robert W. Zeller (SDSU) |
“microRNAs in the ascidian genome” |
11:15-11:45 |
Nipam Patel (UC Berkeley) |
“Reconstructing Ancestors and Evolutionary Pathways” |
11:45-12:00 |
Awards, Closing Remarks |